30 Jan White Tiger Photography Indiana Style
The famous representative of the feline squad. Belongs to the subspecies of the Bengal tiger. An extremely ancient representative of the fauna, since the remains of these predators are 1.82 million years old. The modern white tiger was only found in 1951 in India.
Photographer David White Based on Kuzik ‘s post , I found photographs of David White, a British photographer who travels around countries in search of exotic pets and their owners, on the Internet. He pays visits to homes where tigers and cougars live as pets instead of the usual dogs and cats. Yes, you can’t call these pets Barsik and Tuzik. As a last resort, Simboy or Dumbo, because these are the most wild animals – tigers, lions, lynxes and elephants.
“It was surreal, but absolutely gorgeous,” says the 40-year-old photographer from Bristol. “Sometimes I didn’t like it. But I am a photographer, I am just an observer, I have no point of view, let the readers judge … ”. Pictured: Patty Turner with Kira the cheetah in the cheetah room in Indianapolis, Indiana.
A distinctive feature of this representative is its characteristic white body color. This color is due to a gene mutation, and you can find it in the wild in single copies. The population of this species gained its distribution thanks to the crossing of a unique white tiger with a yellow female. As a result of this crossing, white tigers were born, which develop well and continue their genus in zoos and nurseries. In the wild, he is a rare representative, since his color does not allow him to quietly get his prey.
Anna Studer with her lioness Shahzara, which means Queen of Queens, on a couch at her home in Tell City, Indiana.
This representative is an extremely strong and large predator . Growth can range from 2.3 to 2.5 meters in height, and the weight of an adult varies from 180 to 270 kilograms. The spread of indicators is due to the difference in species depending on their habitat and lifestyle. A dangerous predator, the white tiger is endowed with a highly developed jaw apparatus with large, sharp fangs. In total, there are 30 teeth in the mouth of a white tiger. The body is covered with dense and low hair. Black stripes are located on an almost completely white cover. Eye color can be either blue or slightly greenish. It is noteworthy that among the population of white tigers there are also so-called albinos, whose body color is completely white with reddish eyes.
Since this is an absolutely carnivorous predator, the basis of its diet consists exclusively of meat. As a prey, the white tiger prefers to hunt animals such as deer, elk, roe deer, musk deer, tapirs and wild boars. Sometimes they can eat a bird, but mostly partridges and pheasants. Well, like most felines, the white tiger loves to eat fish.
During the hunt, he stays in ambush, waiting for an opportunity to attack. He can spend a lot of time like that. By themselves, white tigers are extremely smart and accurate predators. They are able to wait for hours for the victim to reach a dead end in order to completely neutralize it. For small mammals, the white tiger is the most feared predator. You won’t be able to run away from him, since he is certainly very fast and agile. It is capable of reaching speeds of 60 kilometers per hour, and when it overtakes the victim, it throws it to the ground and breaks the spine or bites in the neck. Then he drags the dead carcass to his lair to tear it to pieces.
White tigers settled in Burma, Nepal, India and Bangladesh. There are representatives of the genus in Asia, from where they lead the population. They settled on the islands of Afghanistan, Hindustan, Java and Iran. The population of white tigers in these territories is found in a single specimen per thousand of tigers.
In captivity, these predators feed 6 times a week. They are given fresh meat and various semi-finished meat products. Rabbits and chickens are fed periodically. One day a week, white tigers starve, as they have a dense subcutaneous fat layer.
Behavior and character
White tigers are extremely dangerous and aggressive animals. They are very jealous of their territory. In order to preserve their domain, they mark shrubs, trees and rocks with urine. By themselves, white tigers are lonely predators, therefore they do not even accept relatives on their territory. Meeting a person in the wild can mean quick death. In order to weaken the evil temper of white tigers, in captivity they undergo serious training, which is quite dangerous for humans.
The mating period lasts from December to January. There is only one male per female. And if a competitor appears, hot battles take place between the males, which decide who will be the companion of the female. The female can be fertilized during the year for only a few days. The gestation period lasts from 97 to 112 days, and white cubs are born only in March. The female gives birth to no more than four cubs, which weigh from 1.3 kilograms. They are born completely blind. They gain sight at the age of a week. At first, they feed exclusively on mother’s milk. During this period, the female limits the males, since an adult male can attack the cubs. Already at the age of 2 months, little tiger cubs learn to move like their mother. They become full-fledged and ready for an independent life only at the age of 1.5 years. But many cubs spend with their mother until the age of three. Breaking away from the female, small white cubs are in the territory close to her.